[an error occurred while processing this directive] [an error occurred while processing this directive]
[an error occurred while processing this directive] [an error occurred while processing this directive] [an error occurred while processing this directive]
Tools
[an error occurred while processing this directive] Election results: Minnesota: Lake County

PRESIDENT
AREACOUNTY STATE COUNTRY
PRECINCTS REPORTING100.0% 100.0% 99%
CANDIDATEVOTESVOTE% VOTESVOTE% VOTESVOTE%
John F. Kerry 4,212 59.6%  1,445,01451.1% 57,765,29148%
George W. Bush 2,769 39.2%  1,346,69547.6% 60,934,25151%
Ralph Nader 44 0.6%  18,6830.7% 405,9330%
David Cobb 10 0.1%  4,4080.2% 113,3410%
Michael Peroutka 10 0.1%  3,0740.1% 135,9200%
Michael Badnarik 9 0.1%  4,6390.2% 390,4270%
Thomas J. Harens 8 0.1%  2,3870.1% 2,3880%
Write-In**6 0.1%  2,5210.1% 
Roger Calero 2 0.0%  4160.0% 3,6850%
Bill Van Auken 1 0.0%  5390.0% 2,2440%
Martin Wishnatsky 0 0.0%  20.0% 
Joy Elaina Graham-Pendergast 0 0.0%  10.0% 
Walt Brown 0 0.0%  20.0% 
Debra Joyce Renderos 0 0.0%  20.0% 
John Joseph Kennedy 0 0.0%  40.0% 

US REPRESENTATIVE DISTRICT 08
AREACOUNTY STATE
PRECINCTS REPORTING100.0% 100.0%
CANDIDATEVOTESVOTE% VOTESVOTE%
James L. Oberstar4,989 73.0%  228,58665.2%
Mark Groettum1,639 24.0%  112,69332.2%
Van Presley207 3.0%  8,9332.5%
Write-In**3 0.0%  2710.1%

STATE REPRESENTATIVE DISTRICT 06A
AREACOUNTY STATE
PRECINCTS REPORTING100.0% 100.0%
CANDIDATEVOTESVOTE% VOTESVOTE%
David Dill4,802 70.3%  15,43869.1%
Marty Breaker1,845 27.0%  6,17627.6%
Write-In**185 2.7%  7333.3%

COUNTY COMMISSIONER DISTRICT 1
AREACOUNTY
PRECINCTS REPORTING 100.0%
CANDIDATE VOTES VOTE%
Clair Nelson787 60.9%
Peter R. Walsh503 38.9%
Write-In**2 0.2%

COUNTY COMMISSIONER DISTRICT 3
AREACOUNTY
PRECINCTS REPORTING 100.0%
CANDIDATE VOTES VOTE%
Larry "Looper" Larson1,024 99.2%
Write-In**8 0.8%

COUNTY COMMISSIONER DISTRICT 5
AREACOUNTY
PRECINCTS REPORTING 100.0%
CANDIDATE VOTES VOTE%
Lenore M. Johnson942 59.6%
Norman "Norm" Southard635 40.2%
Write-In**4 0.3%

SOIL AND WATER SUPERVISOR DISTRICT 4
AREACOUNTY
PRECINCTS REPORTING 100.0%
CANDIDATE VOTES VOTE%
David W. Falk5,446 99.7%
Write-In**18 0.3%

SOIL AND WATER SUPERVISOR DISTRICT 5
AREACOUNTY
PRECINCTS REPORTING 100.0%
CANDIDATE VOTES VOTE%
Phillip Goutermont5,515 99.6%
Write-In**22 0.4%

SOIL AND WATER SUPERVISOR DISTRICT 1
AREACOUNTY
PRECINCTS REPORTING 100.0%
CANDIDATE VOTES VOTE%
Brenda K. Van Bergen5,640 99.5%
Write-In**31 0.5%

ASSOCIATE JUSTICE-SUPREME CT 2
AREACOUNTY STATE
PRECINCTS REPORTING100.0% 100.0%
CANDIDATEVOTESVOTE% VOTESVOTE%
Helen Meyer5,199 99.6%  1,775,83999.3%
Write-In**23 0.4%  13,4070.7%

ASSOCIATE JUSTICE-SUPREME CT 5
AREACOUNTY STATE
PRECINCTS REPORTING100.0% 100.0%
CANDIDATEVOTESVOTE% VOTESVOTE%
Sam Hanson5,106 99.6%  1,734,91499.3%
Write-In**22 0.4%  12,5530.7%

ASSOCIATE JUSTICE-SUPREME CT 6
AREACOUNTY STATE
PRECINCTS REPORTING100.0% 100.0%
CANDIDATEVOTESVOTE% VOTESVOTE%
Alan C. Page4,543 74.9%  1,642,08572.0%
Tim Tingelstad1,514 25.0%  632,77827.8%
Write-In**10 0.2%  5,4160.2%

JUDGE - COURT OF APPEALS 2
AREACOUNTY STATE
PRECINCTS REPORTING100.0% 100.0%
CANDIDATEVOTESVOTE% VOTESVOTE%
Natalie E. Hudson5,120 99.5%  1,724,43799.3%
Write-In**25 0.5%  11,5840.7%

JUDGE - COURT OF APPEALS 3
AREACOUNTY STATE
PRECINCTS REPORTING100.0% 100.0%
CANDIDATEVOTESVOTE% VOTESVOTE%
David Minge3,646 65.2%  1,341,61165.3%
Paul Elliot Ross1,935 34.6%  708,69834.5%
Write-In**10 0.2%  5,7710.3%

JUDGE - COURT OF APPEALS 4
AREACOUNTY STATE
PRECINCTS REPORTING100.0% 100.0%
CANDIDATEVOTESVOTE% VOTESVOTE%
Wilhelmina (Mimi) Wright5,112 99.5%  1,712,74399.3%
Write-In**27 0.5%  11,8740.7%

JUDGE - COURT OF APPEALS 13
AREACOUNTY STATE
PRECINCTS REPORTING100.0% 100.0%
CANDIDATEVOTESVOTE% VOTESVOTE%
Randolph W. Peterson5,089 99.6%  1,701,07199.4%
Write-In**22 0.4%  10,9610.6%

JUDGE - COURT OF APPEALS 14
AREACOUNTY STATE
PRECINCTS REPORTING100.0% 100.0%
CANDIDATEVOTESVOTE% VOTESVOTE%
R. A. (Jim) Randall3,707 67.2%  1,228,32962.1%
Daniel L. Griffith1,800 32.6%  742,46637.6%
Write-In**9 0.2%  5,6030.3%

JUDGE - 6TH DISTRICT COURT 2
AREACOUNTY STATE
PRECINCTS REPORTING100.0% 100.0%
CANDIDATEVOTESVOTE% VOTESVOTE%
Terrence M. Aronson5,090 99.6%  103,57599.4%
Write-In**19 0.4%  6110.6%

JUDGE - 6TH DISTRICT COURT 6
AREACOUNTY STATE
PRECINCTS REPORTING100.0% 100.0%
CANDIDATEVOTESVOTE% VOTESVOTE%
Gerald C Martin3,733 65.3%  78,73566.1%
John Steven Lind1,977 34.6%  40,12833.7%
Write-In**8 0.1%  2750.2%

JUDGE - 6TH DISTRICT COURT 9
AREACOUNTY STATE
PRECINCTS REPORTING100.0% 100.0%
CANDIDATEVOTESVOTE% VOTESVOTE%
John T. Oswald5,109 99.5%  105,24099.4%
Write-In**25 0.5%  6330.6%

JUDGE - 6TH DISTRICT COURT 11
AREACOUNTY STATE
PRECINCTS REPORTING100.0% 100.0%
CANDIDATEVOTESVOTE% VOTESVOTE%
Kenneth A. Sandvik5,028 92.8%  103,26899.0%
Write-In**391 7.2%  1,0441.0%

JUDGE - 6TH DISTRICT COURT 12
AREACOUNTY STATE
PRECINCTS REPORTING100.0% 100.0%
CANDIDATEVOTESVOTE% VOTESVOTE%
David P. Sullivan5,092 99.6%  103,44999.5%
Write-In**21 0.4%  5460.5%

JUDGE - 6TH DISTRICT COURT 13
AREACOUNTY STATE
PRECINCTS REPORTING100.0% 100.0%
CANDIDATEVOTESVOTE% VOTESVOTE%
Heather L. Sweetland5,137 99.4%  104,90999.3%
Write-In**29 0.6%  6890.7%

JUDGE - 6TH DISTRICT COURT 14
AREACOUNTY STATE
PRECINCTS REPORTING100.0% 100.0%
CANDIDATEVOTESVOTE% VOTESVOTE%
Mark Munger5,162 99.6%  105,57099.4%
Write-In**21 0.4%  6890.6%

Source: Minnesota Secretary of State
[an error occurred while processing this directive]