[an error occurred while processing this directive] [an error occurred while processing this directive]
[an error occurred while processing this directive] [an error occurred while processing this directive] [an error occurred while processing this directive]
Tools
[an error occurred while processing this directive] Election results: Minnesota: Clay County

PRESIDENT
AREACOUNTY STATE COUNTRY
PRECINCTS REPORTING100.0% 100.0% 99%
CANDIDATEVOTESVOTE% VOTESVOTE% VOTESVOTE%
George W. Bush 14,365 51.8%  1,346,69547.6% 60,934,25151%
John F. Kerry 12,989 46.8%  1,445,01451.1% 57,765,29148%
Ralph Nader 201 0.7%  18,6830.7% 405,9330%
David Cobb 65 0.2%  4,4080.2% 113,3410%
Michael Badnarik 45 0.2%  4,6390.2% 390,4270%
Michael Peroutka 28 0.1%  3,0740.1% 135,9200%
Write-In**21 0.1%  2,5210.1% 
Thomas J. Harens 17 0.1%  2,3870.1% 2,3880%
Bill Van Auken 4 0.0%  5390.0% 2,2440%
Roger Calero 2 0.0%  4160.0% 3,6850%
Martin Wishnatsky 0 0.0%  20.0% 
Joy Elaina Graham-Pendergast 0 0.0%  10.0% 
Walt Brown 0 0.0%  20.0% 
Debra Joyce Renderos 0 0.0%  20.0% 
John Joseph Kennedy 0 0.0%  40.0% 

US REPRESENTATIVE DISTRICT 07
AREACOUNTY STATE
PRECINCTS REPORTING100.0% 100.0%
CANDIDATEVOTESVOTE% VOTESVOTE%
Collin C Peterson19,368 73.5%  207,62866.1%
David E. Sturrock6,933 26.3%  106,34933.8%
Write-In**53 0.2%  2800.1%

STATE REPRESENTATIVE DISTRICT 09A
AREACOUNTY STATE
PRECINCTS REPORTING100.0% 100.0%
CANDIDATEVOTESVOTE% VOTESVOTE%
Morrie Lanning10,384 55.2%  10,38455.2%
Lauri Winterfeldt-Shanks7,899 42.0%  7,89942.0%
Wade Hannon527 2.8%  5272.8%
Write-In**12 0.1%  120.1%

STATE REPRESENTATIVE DISTRICT 09B
AREACOUNTY STATE
PRECINCTS REPORTING100.0% 100.0%
CANDIDATEVOTESVOTE% VOTESVOTE%
Paul Marquart6,482 80.5%  14,11370.6%
Tim Sycks1,561 19.4%  5,85629.3%
Write-In**9 0.1%  200.1%

COUNTY COMMISSIONER DISTRICT 1
AREACOUNTY
PRECINCTS REPORTING 100.0%
CANDIDATE VOTES VOTE%
Ben Brunsvold2,638 54.5%
Jim Cummings2,180 45.1%
Write-In**19 0.4%

COUNTY COMMISSIONER DISTRICT 2
AREACOUNTY
PRECINCTS REPORTING 100.0%
CANDIDATE VOTES VOTE%
Jerry Waller3,240 64.7%
John Young Jr.1,756 35.1%
Write-In**9 0.2%

COUNTY COMMISSIONER DISTRICT 5
AREACOUNTY
PRECINCTS REPORTING 100.0%
CANDIDATE VOTES VOTE%
Mike (Mac) Mccarthy4,698 98.9%
Write-In**51 1.1%

SOIL AND WATER SUPERVISOR DISTRICT 1
AREACOUNTY
PRECINCTS REPORTING 100.0%
CANDIDATE VOTES VOTE%
Steve Dalen21,835 99.3%
Write-In**143 0.7%

SOIL AND WATER SUPERVISOR DISTRICT 2
AREACOUNTY
PRECINCTS REPORTING 100.0%
CANDIDATE VOTES VOTE%
Carol J. Schoff21,513 99.5%
Write-In**115 0.5%

SOIL AND WATER SUPERVISOR DISTRICT 5
AREACOUNTY
PRECINCTS REPORTING 100.0%
CANDIDATE VOTES VOTE%
Duane Janssen11,247 52.8%
Gary Bergan9,945 46.7%
Write-In**95 0.4%

ASSOCIATE JUSTICE-SUPREME CT 2
AREACOUNTY STATE
PRECINCTS REPORTING100.0% 100.0%
CANDIDATEVOTESVOTE% VOTESVOTE%
Helen Meyer20,284 99.7%  1,775,83999.3%
Write-In**64 0.3%  13,4070.7%

ASSOCIATE JUSTICE-SUPREME CT 5
AREACOUNTY STATE
PRECINCTS REPORTING100.0% 100.0%
CANDIDATEVOTESVOTE% VOTESVOTE%
Sam Hanson19,956 99.6%  1,734,91499.3%
Write-In**71 0.4%  12,5530.7%

ASSOCIATE JUSTICE-SUPREME CT 6
AREACOUNTY STATE
PRECINCTS REPORTING100.0% 100.0%
CANDIDATEVOTESVOTE% VOTESVOTE%
Alan C. Page15,769 70.8%  1,642,08572.0%
Tim Tingelstad6,458 29.0%  632,77827.8%
Write-In**50 0.2%  5,4160.2%

JUDGE - COURT OF APPEALS 2
AREACOUNTY STATE
PRECINCTS REPORTING100.0% 100.0%
CANDIDATEVOTESVOTE% VOTESVOTE%
Natalie E. Hudson19,865 99.7%  1,724,43799.3%
Write-In**60 0.3%  11,5840.7%

JUDGE - COURT OF APPEALS 3
AREACOUNTY STATE
PRECINCTS REPORTING100.0% 100.0%
CANDIDATEVOTESVOTE% VOTESVOTE%
David Minge13,711 65.5%  1,341,61165.3%
Paul Elliot Ross7,166 34.3%  708,69834.5%
Write-In**43 0.2%  5,7710.3%

JUDGE - COURT OF APPEALS 4
AREACOUNTY STATE
PRECINCTS REPORTING100.0% 100.0%
CANDIDATEVOTESVOTE% VOTESVOTE%
Wilhelmina (Mimi) Wright19,802 99.7%  1,712,74399.3%
Write-In**60 0.3%  11,8740.7%

JUDGE - COURT OF APPEALS 13
AREACOUNTY STATE
PRECINCTS REPORTING100.0% 100.0%
CANDIDATEVOTESVOTE% VOTESVOTE%
Randolph W. Peterson19,735 99.7%  1,701,07199.4%
Write-In**66 0.3%  10,9610.6%

JUDGE - COURT OF APPEALS 14
AREACOUNTY STATE
PRECINCTS REPORTING100.0% 100.0%
CANDIDATEVOTESVOTE% VOTESVOTE%
R. A. (Jim) Randall13,551 65.4%  1,228,32962.1%
Daniel L. Griffith7,113 34.4%  742,46637.6%
Write-In**42 0.2%  5,6030.3%

JUDGE - 7TH DISTRICT COURT 2
AREACOUNTY STATE
PRECINCTS REPORTING100.0% 100.0%
CANDIDATEVOTESVOTE% VOTESVOTE%
Timothy J. Baland19,525 99.6%  166,51699.6%
Write-In**74 0.4%  7480.4%

JUDGE - 7TH DISTRICT COURT 8
AREACOUNTY STATE
PRECINCTS REPORTING100.0% 100.0%
CANDIDATEVOTESVOTE% VOTESVOTE%
Richard T. Jessen19,450 99.6%  165,35599.6%
Write-In**69 0.4%  7440.4%

JUDGE - 7TH DISTRICT COURT 9
AREACOUNTY STATE
PRECINCTS REPORTING100.0% 100.0%
CANDIDATEVOTESVOTE% VOTESVOTE%
Michael L. Kirk19,774 99.6%  165,01199.6%
Write-In**76 0.4%  7270.4%

JUDGE - 7TH DISTRICT COURT 14
AREACOUNTY STATE
PRECINCTS REPORTING100.0% 100.0%
CANDIDATEVOTESVOTE% VOTESVOTE%
Skipper J. Pearson19,426 99.7%  164,80899.5%
Write-In**68 0.3%  7810.5%

JUDGE - 7TH DISTRICT COURT 16
AREACOUNTY STATE
PRECINCTS REPORTING100.0% 100.0%
CANDIDATEVOTESVOTE% VOTESVOTE%
Thomas P. Schroeder19,548 99.7%  164,56399.5%
Write-In**64 0.3%  7670.5%

JUDGE - 7TH DISTRICT COURT 20
AREACOUNTY STATE
PRECINCTS REPORTING100.0% 100.0%
CANDIDATEVOTESVOTE% VOTESVOTE%
Paul Widick19,352 99.7%  164,15099.6%
Write-In**54 0.3%  7000.4%

JUDGE - 7TH DISTRICT COURT 21
AREACOUNTY STATE
PRECINCTS REPORTING100.0% 100.0%
CANDIDATEVOTESVOTE% VOTESVOTE%
James W. Hoolihan19,358 99.7%  164,16699.6%
Write-In**56 0.3%  7280.4%

JUDGE - 7TH DISTRICT COURT 22
AREACOUNTY STATE
PRECINCTS REPORTING100.0% 100.0%
CANDIDATEVOTESVOTE% VOTESVOTE%
Sally Ireland Robertson19,463 99.6%  164,88599.5%
Write-In**73 0.4%  8180.5%

JUDGE - 7TH DISTRICT COURT 25
AREACOUNTY STATE
PRECINCTS REPORTING100.0% 100.0%
CANDIDATEVOTESVOTE% VOTESVOTE%
John H. Scherer19,415 99.7%  164,65899.6%
Write-In**56 0.3%  6920.4%

Source: Minnesota Secretary of State
[an error occurred while processing this directive]